Committees

Federation Council Committee on Science, Education and Culture

Matters falling within the jurisdiction of the Committee shall include:

state social policy and social development;
state youth policy;
state policy in matters concerning physical education and sports;
the creation and execution of budgets of state extra-budgetary funds;
pension insurance and pension support for citizens;
social insurance for citizens;
labour and the employment of the population, income policy, and social partnership;
the social security of citizens and social support for veterans and disabled people, including adaptation and rehabilitation;
social services for certain categories of citizens;
state support for citizens in difficult life situations;
state demographic policy and support for families, motherhood, fatherhood, and childhood;
state policy in matters concerning the health protection of citizens;
the prevention of homelessness and neglect of minors;
social aspects of migration policy;
healthcare;
health insurance;
the manufacturing, circulation, and use of drugs and medical products;
the sanitary and epidemiological welfare of the population;
health and recreation areas and health resorts;
state support for the activities of children’s, youth, and student associations as well as public youth associations;
state support for citizens from among young people in difficult life situations;
support for talented youth and career guidance for young people;
the promotion of the activities of the Chamber of Young Legislators under the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation;
the state policy in tourism, creating the legal foundations for the unified tourism market of the Russian Federation, and identifying priority areas for the development of tourism in the Russian Federation;
international cooperation in tourism;
the development of physical education and sports, including grassroots sports and high performance sports;
state support for physical education and sports organizations;
international cooperation in sports and the development of the Olympic movement;
preventing and combatting doping in sports.

Speaker

Lilia Gumerova Lilia Gumerova
Representative of the executive authority of the Republic of Bashkortostan

First Deputy Speaker

Dmitry Vasilenko Dmitry Vasilenko
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Leningrad Region
Grigory Karasin Grigory Karasin
Representative of the executive authority of the Sakhalin Region

Deputy Speakers

Viktor Kress Viktor Kress
Representative of the executive authority of the Tomsk Region
Viktor Smirnov Viktor Smirnov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Ivanovo Region

Members

Vladimir Beketov Vladimir Beketov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Krasnodar Territory
Alexander Vainberg Alexander Vainberg
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Nizhny Novgorod Region
Rimma Galushina Rimma Galushina
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Nenets Autonomous Area
Yelena Greshnyakova Yelena Greshnyakova
Representative of the executive authority of the Khabarovsk Territory
Alexander Karelin Alexander Karelin
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Novosibirsk Region
Svetlana Korosteleva Svetlana Korosteleva
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Tambov Region
Natalia Kosykhina Natalia Kosykhina
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Yaroslavl Region
Sergei Mikhailov Sergei Mikhailov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Trans-Baikal Territory
Iliyas Umakhanov Iliyas Umakhanov
Representative of the executive authority of the Republic of Dagestan
Olga Khokhlova Olga Khokhlova
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Vladimir Region