Committees

Federation Council Committee on Federal Structure, Regional Policy, Local Government and Northern Affairs

Matters falling within the jurisdiction of the Committee shall include:

the federal structure of the Russian Federation;
state national and regional policy;
state policy in local self-governance, the general principles of the organization of local self-governance, and guarantees of local self-governance;
public housing policy;
the production of energy-efficient and environmentally friendly building materials;
reforming and modernizing the housing and utilities sector of the Russian Federation as well as collecting, recycling, and processing domestic waste;
urban planning activities;
the state policy for the socioeconomic development of the regions of the Far North and equated localities;
state policy in the Arctic;
the acceptance into the Russian Federation and formation of a new constituent entity of the Russian Federation;
a change in the borders between the constituent entities of the Russian Federation as well as the borders of the federal cities of Moscow, St. Petersburg, and Sevastopol;
the general principles for the organization of the legislative (representative) and executive state authorities of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation;
the delineation of the subjects of jurisdiction and powers between the bodies of the state authorities of the Russian Federation, the bodies of the state authorities of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation, and local government bodies;
elections to the bodies of the state authorities of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation and local government bodies;
state civil service of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation and municipal service;
economic, financial, and social foundations of regional policy;
organizational, territorial, financial, and economic foundations of local self-governance;
the conferral on local government bodies of certain state powers and the participation of local government bodies of one level in the exercising of certain powers of local government bodies of another level;
the Rules of Procedure of specific aspects of the organization of local self-governance in adjacent territories, closed administrative-territorial entities, science cities, cities of federal significance, and other territories;
interregional and inter-municipal cooperation;
the Rules of Procedure of labour resources, state guarantees, and compensation for people working and living in the Far North and equated localities;
the sustainable development of indigenous small-numbered peoples of the North, Siberia, and the Far East of the Russian Federation, the protection of their original habitat and traditional way of life, and support for communities and the traditional economic activities of these peoples;
the use of natural resources, environmental protection, and ensuring environmental safety as the foundation for the life and activities of peoples living in the Far North and equated areas;
pension and social security of the population in the regions of the Far North and equated localities;
the state Rules of Procedure of the use of the Northern Sea Route;
the pricing and tariff policy in the housing and utilities sector;
construction activities.

Chair

Oleg Melnichenko Oleg Melnichenko
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Penza Region

First Deputy Chair

Arkady Chernetsky Arkady Chernetsky
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Sverdlovsk Region
Andrei Shevchenko Andrei Shevchenko
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Orenburg Region

Deputy Chairs

Alexander Akimov Alexander Akimov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)
Vladimir Gorodetskiy Vladimir Gorodetskiy
Representative of the executive authority of the Novosibirsk Region
Vladimir Lityushkin Vladimir Lityushkin
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Republic of Mordovia

Members

Alexander Yermakov Alexander Yermakov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Area
Oleg Kovalyov Oleg Kovalyov
Representative of the executive authority of the Ryazan Region
Dmitry Kuzmin Dmitry Kuzmin
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Kemerovo Region — Kuzbass
Yekaterina Lakhova Yekaterina Lakhova
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Bryansk Region
Sergei Lukin Sergei Lukin
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Voronezh Region
Vyacheslav Nagovitsyn Vyacheslav Nagovitsyn
Representative of the executive authority of the Republic of Buryatia
Viktor Nazarov Viktor Nazarov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Omsk Region
Viktor Pavlenko Viktor Pavlenko
Representative of the executive authority of the Arkhangelsk Region
Nikolai Ryzhkov Nikolai Ryzhkov
Representative of the executive authority of the Belgorod Region
Olga Starostina Olga Starostina
Representative of the executive authority of the Nenets Autonomous Area
Pavel Tarakanov Pavel Tarakanov
Representative of the executive authority of the Tyumen Region
Nikolai Tikhomirov Nikolai Tikhomirov
Representative of the executive authority of the Vologda Region
Vadim Kharlov Vadim Kharlov
Representative of the executive authority of the Ulyanovsk Region
Igor Chernyshenko Igor Chernyshenko
Representative of the executive authority of the Murmansk Region
Anatoly Shirokov Anatoly Shirokov
Representative of the executive authority of the Magadan Region