Committees

Federation Council Committee on Federal Structure, Regional Policy, Local Government and Northern Affairs

Matters falling within the jurisdiction of the Committee shall include:

  • federal structure of the Russian Federation;
  • federal territories and organization of public authority in federal territories;
  • consultations on the candidates submitted by the President of the Russian Federation for the position of public prosecutors of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation;
  • preliminary discussion of the candidate submitted by the President of the Russian Federation for the position of head of the federal executive body (federal minister) responsible for the prevention of emergency situations and the elimination of the consequences of natural disasters;
  • state national and regional policy;
  • state policy in the field of local self-government, general principles of the organization of local self-government, and guarantees of local self-government;
  • state housing policy;
  • production of energy-efficient and environmentally friendly building materials;
  • reform and modernization of the housing and communal complex of the Russian Federation;
  • collection, disposal, and recycling of municipal solid waste;
  • urban planning activities;
  • state policy of social and economic development of the Far North regions and their equivalent localities;
  • state policy in the Arctic;
  • admission to the Russian Federation and formation of a new constituent entity of the Russian Federation;
  • changing the borders between the constituent entities of the Russian Federation, as well as the borders of the federal cities of Moscow, St. Petersburg, and Sevastopol;
  • general principles of the organization of legislative (representative) and executive bodies of state power of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation;
  • delineation of the subjects of competence and powers between the state authorities of the Russian Federation, state authorities of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation and the local self-government bodies;
  • elections to the state authorities of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation and local self-government bodies;
  • state civil service of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation and municipal service;
  • economic, financial, and social foundations of regional policy;
  • organizational, territorial, financial, and economic bases of local self-government;
  • vesting of local self-government bodies with separate state powers and participation of local self-government bodies of one level in the exercise of separate powers of local self-government bodies of another level;
  • regulation of the peculiarities of the organization of local self-government in border territories, closed administrative and territorial entities, science cities, cities of federal significance, and other territories;
  • interregional and inter-municipal cooperation;
  • regulation of labor resources, state guarantees, and compensation for persons working and living in the Far North and equivalent areas;
  • sustainable development of the indigenous small-numbered peoples of the North, Siberia, and the Far East of the Russian Federation, protection of their native habitat and traditional way of life, support for the communities and traditional economic activities of these peoples;
  • use of natural resources, environmental protection, and ensuring environmental safety as the basis for the life and activities of the peoples living in the Far North and equivalent areas;
  • pension and social security of the population in the regions of the Far North and equivalent areas;
  • state regulation of the use of the Northern Sea Route;
  • price and tariff policy in the sphere of housing and communal services;
  • construction activities.

Chair

Andrei Shevchenko Andrei Shevchenko
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Orenburg Region

First Deputy Chairs

Vladimir Gorodetskiy Vladimir Gorodetskiy
Representative of the executive authority of the Novosibirsk Region

Deputy Chairs

Elena Avdeeva Elena Avdeeva
Representative of the executive authority of the Vologda Region
Alexander Akimov Alexander Akimov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)
Dmitry Kuzmin Dmitry Kuzmin
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Kemerovo Region - Kuzbass
Anatoly Shirokov Anatoly Shirokov
Representative of the executive authority of the Magadan Region

Members

Alexander Vysokinsky Alexander Vysokinsky
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Sverdlovsk Region
Denis Gusev Denis Gusev
Representative of the executive authority of the Nenets Autonomous Area
Yulia Lazutkina Yulia Lazutkina
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Penza Region
Grigory Ledkov Grigory Ledkov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Area
Sergei Lukin Sergei Lukin
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Voronezh Region
Alexander Nekrasov Alexander Nekrasov
Representative of the executive authority of the Arkhangelsk Region
Nikolai Ryzhkov Nikolai Ryzhkov
Representative of the executive authority of the Belgorod Region
Valery Semyonov Valery Semyonov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Krasnoyarsk Territory
Galina Solodun Galina Solodun
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Bryansk Region
Elena Shumilova Elena Shumilova
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Komi Republic
Gennady Yagubov Gennady Yagubov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Stavropol Territory