Committees

Federation Council Committee on Constitutional Legislation and State Building

Matters falling within the jurisdiction of the Committee shall include:

  • changes in the Constitution of the Russian Federation;
  • amendments to the Constitution of the Russian Federation;
  • human and civil rights and freedoms;
  • state structure of the Russian Federation;
  • organization of the system of state power in the Russian Federation;
  • public service;
  • legal status of citizens of the Russian Federation, foreign citizens, and stateless persons;
  • civil society development;
  • interaction of citizens, society, and the state;
  • public associations, religious organizations, political parties, trade unions;
  • non-profit organizations, including socially oriented organizations, with the exception of state-owned corporations;
  • volunteerism;
  • state migration policy;
  • judicial system, public prosecutor’s office, investigation, justice, bar, notary public office;
  • constitutional law;
  • criminal law;
  • criminal procedure law;
  • penal enforcement law;
  • civil law;
  • civil procedure law;
  • arbitration procedural law;
  • administrative law;
  • family law;
  • enforcement proceedings;
  • state policy in the field of mass media, information technologies, and information protection;
  • development of the unified information space of the Russian Federation, creation of an information society;
  • information exchange, development of public computer networks;
  • information security of children;
  • distribution of periodicals, books, and other printed materials, audio and video products;
  • publishing and printing activities;
  • preliminary discussion and submission to the Federation Council of candidates for appointment to the position of the Chairman of the Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation, Deputy Chairman of the Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation, and judges of the Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation on the proposal of the President of the Russian Federation;
  • preliminary discussion and submission to the Federation Council of candidates for appointment to the position of the Chairman of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation, Deputy Chairmen of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation, and judges of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation on the proposal of the President of the Russian Federation, and for approval of members of the Presidium of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation on the proposal of the President of the Russian Federation;
  • preliminary discussion and submission to the Federation Council of candidates for appointment to the position of judges of the Economic Court of the Commonwealth of Independent States;
  • preliminary discussion and submission to the Federation Council of the issue of termination of the powers of the Chairman of the Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation, Deputy Chairman of the Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation, and judges of the Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation, Chairman of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation, Deputy Chairmen of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation, and judges of the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation, chairmen, deputy chairmen, and judges of the cassation courts of general jurisdiction, courts of appeal of general jurisdiction, military court of cassation, military court of appeal, arbitration courts of districts, arbitration courts of appeal, and Intellectual Property Rights Court;
  • preliminary discussion and submission to the Federation Council of the issue of early termination of the powers of the Chairman of the Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation and Deputy Chairman of the Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation without termination of his powers as a judge of the Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation on the proposal of the President of the Russian Federation;
  • preliminary discussion of candidates, formation, and submission to the Federation Council of the list of public representatives for appointment as members of the High Qualification Board of Judges of the Russian Federation and preliminary consideration of the issue of early termination of the powers of members of the High Qualification Board of Judges of the Russian Federation acting as representatives of the public appointed by the Federation Council;
  • preliminary discussion and submission to the Federation Council of the candidate for the position of the Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation submitted by the President of the Russian Federation for consultations;
  • consultations on the candidates submitted by the President of the Russian Federation for the position of the Deputy Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation, public prosecutors of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation, public prosecutors of military and other specialized public prosecutor’s offices equivalent to the public prosecutors of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation;
  • preliminary discussion and submission to the Federation Council of a candidate submitted by the President of the Russian Federation for consultation for the position of head of the federal executive body (federal minister) in charge of justice;
  • preliminary discussion of candidates submitted by the President of the Russian Federation for consultations for the position of heads of the federal executive bodies (including federal ministers) responsible for state security, internal affairs, emergency prevention, disaster management, and public security;
  • ensuring the interaction of the Federation Council with the Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation;
  • ensuring interaction of the Federation Council with the Supreme Court of the Russian Federation, Higher Qualification Board of Judges of the Russian Federation, Prosecutor General’s Office of the Russian Federation, Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation, Ministry of Justice of the Russian Federation, Public Chamber of the Russian Federation, and the Commissioner for Human Rights in the Russian Federation;
  • ensuring consideration at the meeting of the Federation Council of the annual report of the Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation on the state of law and order in the Russian Federation and on the work done to strengthen them, as well as consideration of the annual report of the Commissioner for Human Rights in the Russian Federation.

Chair

Andrey Klishas Andrey Klishas
Representative of the executive authority of the Krasnoyarsk Territory

First Deputy Chairs

Lyubov Glebova Lyubov Glebova
Representative of the executive authority of the Udmurtian Republic
Vladimir Poletayev Vladimir Poletayev
Representative of the executive authority of the Republic of Altai
Irina Rukavishnikova Irina Rukavishnikova
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Rostov Region

Deputy Chairs

Maxim Kavdzharadze Maxim Kavdzharadze
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Lipetsk Region
Alexander Karlin Alexander Karlin
Representative of the executive authority of the Altai Territory

Members

Mikhail Afanasov Mikhail Afanasov
Representative of the executive authority of the Stavropol Territory
Alexander Bashkin Alexander Bashkin
Representative of the executive authority of the Astrakhan Region
Alexander Vainberg Alexander Vainberg
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Nizhny Novgorod Region
Nikolay Vladimirov Nikolay Vladimirov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Chuvash Republic
Olga Kovitidi Olga Kovitidi
Representative of the executive authority of the Republic of Crimea
Yelena Mizulina Yelena Mizulina
Representative of the executive authority of the Omsk Region
Lyudmila Narusova Lyudmila Narusova
Representative of the executive authority of the Republic of Tyva
Alexei Pushkov Alexei Pushkov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Perm Territory
Andrei Turchak Andrei Turchak
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Pskov Region
Nikolai Fyodorov Nikolai Fyodorov
Representative of the executive authority of the Chuvash Republic
Oleg Tsepkin Oleg Tsepkin
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Chelyabinsk Region
Artem Sheikin Artem Sheikin
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Amur Region