Committees

Federation Council Committee on Foreign Affairs

Matters falling within the jurisdiction of the Committee of the Federation Council on Foreign Affairs shall include:

  • legislative support for the foreign policy of the Russian Federation and its implementation of international obligations;
  • ratification and denunciation of international treaties of the Russian Federation;
  • preliminary consideration of the possibility of using the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation outside the territory of the Russian Federation;
  • preliminary discussion and submission to the Federation Council of a candidate submitted by the President of the Russian Federation for consultation for the position of head of the federal executive body (federal minister) in charge of foreign affairs;
  • consultations on the appointment and recall of diplomatic representatives of the Russian Federation in foreign states and international organizations;
  • preparation of draft appeals and statements of the Federation Council on topical issues of the foreign policy of the Russian Federation;
  • consideration of issues related to protection of state sovereignty and prevention of interference in the internal affairs of the Russian Federation;
  • improving the regulatory framework for bilateral and multilateral cooperation with the Member States of the Commonwealth of Independent States;
  • participation in the legislative support of integration processes in the Eurasian space, including within the framework of the Eurasian Economic Union;
  • development of the parliamentary component within the framework of international associations of which the Russian Federation is a member;
  • preparation of proposals to create favorable conditions for strengthening Russia’s presence on world markets and promoting the expansion of foreign economic relations;
  • assistance in the development of interregional and cross-border cooperation of the constituent entities of the Russian Federation;
  • development of proposals on the issue of supporting compatriots living abroad in the exercise of their rights, ensuring the protection of their interests, and preserving the all-Russian cultural identity;
  • consideration of issues of the state migration policy in terms of visa support for entry into and exit from the Russian Federation, and the regime of stay in Russia of foreign citizens and stateless persons;
  • development of inter-parliamentary cooperation of the Federation Council with parliaments (chambers of parliaments) of foreign states and international parliamentary organizations;
  • consideration of draft agreements on inter-parliamentary cooperation between the Federation Council and the parliaments (chambers of parliaments) of foreign states;
  • preparation of proposals for the formation of delegations of the Federation Council in the delegations of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation in international parliamentary organizations, as well as Russian parts of bilateral inter-parliamentary commissions and groups for cooperation with parliaments (chambers of parliaments) of foreign states;
  • consideration of the issues of sending delegations of the Federation Council abroad and their powers, reception of delegations of parliaments (chambers of parliaments) of foreign states and international parliamentary organizations in the Federation Council.

 

Chair

Grigory Karasin Grigory Karasin
Representative of the executive authority of the Sakhalin Region

First Deputy Chairs

Vladimir Dzhabarov Vladimir Dzhabarov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Jewish Autonomous Region
Sergei Kislyak Sergei Kislyak
Representative of the executive authority of the Republic of Mordovia

Deputy Chairs

Bair Zhamsuyev Bair Zhamsuyev
Representative of the executive authority of the Trans-Baikal Territory
Andrey Klimov Andrey Klimov
Representative of the executive authority of the Perm Territory
Farit Mukhametshin Farit Mukhametshin
Representative of the executive authority of the Samara Region

Members

Yelena Afanaseva Yelena Afanaseva
Representative of the executive authority of the Orenburg Region
Olga Epifanova Olga Epifanova
Representative of the executive authority of the Komi Republic
Arsen Kanokov Arsen Kanokov
Representative of the executive authority of the Kabardino-Balkarian Republic
Alexander Karelin Alexander Karelin
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Novosibirsk Region
Konstantin Kosachev Konstantin Kosachev
Representative of the executive authority of the Republic of Mari El
Alexander Nikitin Alexander Nikitin
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Tambov Region
Alexei Orlov Alexei Orlov
Representative of the executive authority of the Republic of Kalmykia
Anna Otke Anna Otke
Representative of the executive authority of the Chukotka Autonomous Area
Grigoriy Rapota Grigoriy Rapota
Representative of the executive authority of the Kursk Region
Sergei Tsekov Sergei Tsekov
Representative of the legislative (representative) authority of the Republic of Crimea